This Page

has been moved to new address

No Thanks to Cake

Sorry for inconvenience...

Redirection provided by Blogger to WordPress Migration Service
No Thanks to Cake: 01/01/2011 - 02/01/2011

Sunday, January 16, 2011


Well, I did it.... I FINALLY tried out the trails near my house.  Can you believe it??

I've lived here for almost 2 years and never have walked them... Although I did think about quite a bit!  And, by think about it, I do mean I looked that way as I was driving home. 

It looked SORTA like this.... a bit more like winter though, since it IS January.  The weather was warmer today, which helped to make it happen.

While we were a little overeager on the first day out, it was an awesome walk.  I actually topped off the day for activity by going to Costco and buying a beginner's yoga dvd!  Woo!

Moving more will definitely help me continue to whittle away my hips and thighs... gotta move!


Tuesday, January 11, 2011

A Birthday and a Mediocre Weigh In


Officially on Monday, I turned 34!  And unfortunately, had the WORST weight loss of my entire time on JC.  Well, not the official worst, but the worst instance where there was a loss.  Only -.2 lost this week.  Ugh!

I do dedicate the -.2 lb weight loss to the Chicken Saag and Garlic Naan at Little India and the chips and salsa + queso (yes, I said queso) at El Senor Sol.  Birthday celebrations.... I could have made it through one, but apparently, not two outings.  I usually only eat out one day per week, not two.  Just too difficult, and the night before weigh-in is a baaaaaaad idea.  Oh well, lesson learned.

Something kinda cool... I travelled for my bday and had to spend the week in SLC.  I checked in at the front desk and got a Birthday Card signed by the staff!  How cool is that?  And, then additionally, they sent a piece of chocolate cake up to my room via room service.  So nice!  Thanks, Marriott SLC Downtown - - You are rockstars!  

In case you're wondering.... I ate one bite and moved it into the hallway!  Determined to hit an official 25 lbs this week!!

Labels: ,